AIThis post was created with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI).

For live streaming and content creation, I’d choose the 14-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Pro, 48GB of memory, and a 1TB SSD as the best overall because it balances demanding creative work with room for multitasking. The 2025 14-inch M5 model is a strong all-around alternative, while the 16-inch M5 Max is better suited to intensive production workloads. Older renewed 13-inch models can handle lighter tasks, but their smaller memory and storage configurations leave less headroom for complex projects. The main tradeoffs are performance, portability, memory, storage, and the uncertainty that comes with older or renewed hardware. Read on for the full breakdown and a pick matched to your workflow.

Buying for a business?Offer from Amazon

Get business pricing on garage and car supplies

  • Business-only prices and quantity discounts
  • Tax-exempt purchasing
  • Multiple users, one account, clear invoices
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.
10
compared
1
brands
128GB unified memory
max memory
Which macbook pro for live streaming and content creation should you buy?
★ Top Pick
Apple 2021 MacBook Pro
Best Overall for Serious Creators
10-core M1 Pro CPU and 16-core GPU provide substantial capacity for production workflows
See on Amazon →
Traveling creators who mainly stream simple scenes, edit short videos, and want a small renewed MacBook Pro.
Apple MacBook Pro MPXV2LL/A La
2-pound design is easy to carry between recording locations
View on Amazon →
Professional video creators and streamers working with complex projects, large media libraries, or demanding creative applications.
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch wi
18-core M5 Max CPU and 40-core GPU target demanding production tasks
View on Amazon →
Budget-conscious creators who need a small laptop for basic streaming, calls, and light editing, and are comfortable buying renewed.
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch
Quad-core 8th-generation Intel Core i5 has more CPU cores than the dual-core MPXV2LL/A
View on Amazon →
Mobile creators who stream or edit everyday content, value battery life, and want a compact Apple silicon MacBook Pro.
Apple MacBook Pro with M2 Chip
M2 8-core CPU and up-to-10-core GPU offer a stronger platform than the renewed Intel models
View on Amazon →
Memory — compared
Apple MacBook Pro MPXV2LL/A La8GB 2133MHz LPDDR3
Apple 2021 MacBook Pro16GB
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch wi128GB unified memory
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch8GB
Apple MacBook Pro with M2 Chip8GB unified memory
Apple 2020 MacBook Pro 13-inch32GB RAM
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch with8GB RAM
Apple 2025 MacBook Pro Laptop 24GB unified memory
Apple MacBook Pro Laptop with 48GB unified memory
Apple 13-inch MacBook Pro8GB RAM
Pros & cons at a glance
Apple MacBook Pro MPXV2LL/A La
✓ 2-pound design is easy to carry between recording locations
✗ Dual-core processor is a weaker fit for simultaneous streaming and editing than the quad-core renewed 13-inch model
Apple 2021 MacBook Pro
✓ 10-core M1 Pro CPU and 16-core GPU provide substantial capacity for production workflows
✗ Larger 16.2-inch chassis is less convenient to carry than the 13-inch options
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch wi
✓ 18-core M5 Max CPU and 40-core GPU target demanding production tasks
✗ Heavy, bulky design is less suitable for creators frequently working on the move
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch
✓ Quad-core 8th-generation Intel Core i5 has more CPU cores than the dual-core MPXV2LL/A
✗ 8GB RAM is restrictive for running production and editing apps together
Apple MacBook Pro with M2 Chip
✓ M2 8-core CPU and up-to-10-core GPU offer a stronger platform than the renewed Intel models
✗ 8GB unified memory can limit multitasking with production and editing software
Apple 2020 MacBook Pro 13-inch
✓ 32GB RAM gives more room for simultaneous streaming and editing apps
✗ Intel Iris Plus graphics are not dedicated, limiting demanding visual effects workloads
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch with
✓ M1 chip with an 8-core CPU and 8-core GPU
✗ 8GB RAM leaves limited headroom for demanding multitasking
Apple 2025 MacBook Pro Laptop
✓ M5 chip with 10-core CPU and GPU
✗ Less processing and memory headroom than the M5 Pro model
Apple MacBook Pro Laptop with
✓ M5 Pro chip with 15-core CPU and 16-core GPU
✗ More capability than lighter streaming and editing workflows are likely to use
Apple 13-inch MacBook Pro
✓ Professionally inspected and tested
✗ 8GB RAM limits demanding multitasking

Complete the kit

USANOOKS Microfiber Cleaning Cloth Grey - 12 Pcs (12.5"x1...
USANOOKS Microfiber Cleaning Cloth Grey – 12 Pcs (12.5"x1…
Add to your setup →
HOMEXCEL Microfiber Cleaning Cloth 12 Pack, 12.5 x 12.5 i...
HOMEXCEL Microfiber Cleaning Cloth 12 Pack, 12.5 x 12.5 i…
Add to your setup →
AIDEA Microfiber Cleaning Cloth-50PK, Microfiber Towels f...
AIDEA Microfiber Cleaning Cloth-50PK, Microfiber Towels f…
Add to your setup →

Key Takeaways

  • The 14-inch M5 Pro with 48GB RAM and 1TB SSD is the most balanced choice here for creators who stream while editing or running several apps.
  • The 16-inch M5 Max is the specialist pick for heavy production; its 128GB memory and 2TB SSD offer far more headroom, but many streamers will not need that capacity.
  • The standard 2025 M5 model with 24GB RAM and 1TB SSD is a capable middle ground for creators who want a recent system without stepping up to the M5 Pro or Max configurations.
  • The 2021 16-inch M1 Pro is the strongest older-generation alternative in this lineup, with more screen space and a more capable configuration than the older 13-inch options.
  • Several older 13-inch models have just 8GB RAM and 256GB storage; they may fit basic streaming and lighter editing, but are less suitable for demanding multitasking or growing media libraries.
2
Apple 2021 MacBook Pro
Best Overall for Serious Creators
1
Apple MacBook Pro MPXV2LL/A La
Best Lightweight Intel Pick
3
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch wi
Best for High-End Production

Our Top Macbook Pro For Live Streaming And Content Creation Picks

Apple MacBook Pro MPXV2LL/A Laptop (Renewed, Space Gray, 13.3-inch, 256GB SSD, 8GB RAM, Mac OS)Apple MacBook Pro MPXV2LL/A Laptop (Renewed, Space Gray, 13.3-inch, 256GB SSD, 8GB RAM, Mac OS)Best Lightweight Intel PickProcessor: 3.1GHz dual-core Intel Core i5, Turbo Boost up to 3.5GHzMemory: 8GB 2133MHz LPDDR3Storage: 256GB SSDVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2021 MacBook Pro (16.2-inch, M1 Pro chip, 10-core CPU, 16-core GPU, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD) – Space GrayApple 2021 MacBook Pro (16.2-inch, M1 Pro chip, 10-core CPU, 16-core GPU, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD) - Space GrayBest Overall for Serious CreatorsModel: MacBook Pro (2021)Processor: Apple M1 Pro, 10-core CPUGraphics: 16-core GPUVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch with M5 Max, 128GB RAM, 2TB SSD, Space BlackApple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch with M5 Max, 128GB RAM, 2TB SSD, Space BlackBest for High-End ProductionDisplay: 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDRProcessor: M5 Max, 18-core CPUGraphics: 40-core GPUVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch (Renewed)Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch (Renewed)Best Renewed Pick for Light MultitaskingProcessor: 8th-generation Intel Core i5, quad-coreDisplay: 13-inch Retina with True ToneMemory: 8GBVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro with M2 Chip, 13-inch Retina Display, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Touch Bar, Backlit Keyboard, FaceTime HD Camera, Space GrayApple MacBook Pro with M2 Chip, 13-inch Retina Display, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Touch Bar, Backlit Keyboard, FaceTime HD Camera, Space GrayBest Compact Apple Silicon PickDisplay: 13-inch Retina LCD, 2560 × 1600Processor: Apple M2 chip, 8-core CPUGraphics: Integrated Apple GPU, up to 10-coreVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2020 MacBook Pro 13-inch with 2.3GHz Intel Core i7, 32GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Apple 2020 MacBook Pro 13-inch with 2.3GHz Intel Core i7, 32GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Best Intel Option for MultitaskingProcessor: 2.3GHz quad-core Intel Core i7, 10th generationMemory: 32GB RAMStorage: 1TB SSDVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch with M1 Chip (Renewed, Space Gray, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD)Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch with M1 Chip (Renewed, Space Gray, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD)Best for Portable StreamingProcessor: Apple M1 with 8-core CPUGraphics: 8-core GPU with shared graphics memoryMemory: 8GB RAMVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2025 MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Chip, 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR Display, 24GB Memory, 1TB SSD, Space BlackApple 2025 MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Chip, 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR Display, 24GB Memory, 1TB SSD, Space BlackBest Overall for Modern Creator WorkflowsProcessor: Apple M5 with 10-core CPU and GPUMemory: 24GB unified memoryStorage: 1TB SSDVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Pro Chip, 15-core CPU, 16-core GPU, 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR Display, 48GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Space BlackApple MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Pro Chip, 15-core CPU, 16-core GPU, 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR Display, 48GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Space BlackBest for Demanding ProductionProcessor: Apple M5 Pro with 15-core CPU and 16-core GPUMemory: 48GB unified memoryStorage: 1TB SSDVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 13-inch MacBook Pro (Mid 2020, Space Gray, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Core i5)Apple 13-inch MacBook Pro (Mid 2020, Space Gray, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Core i5)Best for Basic Creator TasksModel year: Mid 2020Processor: 1.4GHz Intel Core i5Memory: 8GB RAMVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Specs at a glance
macbook pro for live streaming and content creationProcessorMemoryStorageDisplay
Apple MacBook Pro MPXV2LL/A La3.1GHz dual-core Intel Core i5, Turbo Boost up to 3.5GHz8GB 2133MHz LPDDR3256GB SSD13.3-inch Retina, 2560 × 1600
Apple 2021 MacBook ProApple M1 Pro, 10-core CPU16GB512GB SSD16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch wiM5 Max, 18-core CPU128GB unified memory2TB SSD16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch8th-generation Intel Core i5, quad-core8GB256GB SSD13-inch Retina with True Tone
Apple MacBook Pro with M2 ChipApple M2 chip, 8-core CPU8GB unified memory512GB SSD13-inch Retina LCD, 2560 × 1600
Apple 2020 MacBook Pro 13-inch2.3GHz quad-core Intel Core i7, 10th generation32GB RAM1TB SSD13-inch Retina with True Tone
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch withApple M1 with 8-core CPU8GB RAM256GB SSD13.3-inch Retina, 2560 x 1600 pixels
Apple 2025 MacBook Pro Laptop Apple M5 with 10-core CPU and GPU24GB unified memory1TB SSD14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
Apple MacBook Pro Laptop with Apple M5 Pro with 15-core CPU and 16-core GPU48GB unified memory1TB SSD14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
Apple 13-inch MacBook Pro1.4GHz Intel Core i58GB RAM256GB SSD—

More Details on Our Top Picks

  1. Apple MacBook Pro MPXV2LL/A Laptop (Renewed, Space Gray, 13.3-inch, 256GB SSD, 8GB RAM, Mac OS)

    Apple MacBook Pro MPXV2LL/A Laptop (Renewed, Space Gray, 13.3-inch, 256GB SSD, 8GB RAM, Mac OS)

    Best Lightweight Intel Pick

    View on Amazon

    I’d place this renewed 13.3-inch Intel MacBook Pro among the lighter, lower-demand options for streaming and content work. Its 2-pound body and 2560 × 1600 Retina display suit a creator who edits short clips, manages a stream, or travels with a compact setup. The 3.1GHz dual-core Core i5 and 8GB of memory, however, leave less room for running streaming software, browser tabs, and editing tools together than the quad-core 13-inch renewed MacBook Pro. The latter has an extra CPU core, while the M2 MacBook Pro is the stronger choice for sustained workloads and longer battery life. This model’s 256GB SSD also fills quickly with recordings. I’d choose it for portability and light production, not as a long-term workstation for complex edits or busy live productions.

    Pros:
    • 2-pound design is easy to carry between recording locations
    • Retina display provides 2560 × 1600 resolution for reviewing footage and editing timelines
    • 256GB SSD offers faster file access than a mechanical drive
    • Includes Intel Iris Plus Graphics 650 for basic visual workloads
    Cons:
    • Dual-core processor is a weaker fit for simultaneous streaming and editing than the quad-core renewed 13-inch model
    • 8GB RAM limits heavier multitasking
    • 256GB storage can be quickly consumed by video files

    Best for: Traveling creators who mainly stream simple scenes, edit short videos, and want a small renewed MacBook Pro.

    Not ideal for: Creators running several production apps at once or keeping large video projects locally; its 8GB RAM and 256GB SSD are restrictive.

    • Processor:3.1GHz dual-core Intel Core i5, Turbo Boost up to 3.5GHz
    • Memory:8GB 2133MHz LPDDR3
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Display:13.3-inch Retina, 2560 × 1600
    • Graphics:Intel Iris Plus Graphics 650
    • Weight:2 pounds
    • Battery:54.5 watt-hours lithium-ion
    • Connectivity:USB, Wi-Fi 802.11ac, Bluetooth
    Our verdict
    “Choose this renewed model for portable, light-duty streaming and editing, but step up to the M2 or a newer Pro for demanding production work.”
  2. Apple 2021 MacBook Pro (16.2-inch, M1 Pro chip, 10-core CPU, 16-core GPU, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD) – Space Gray

    Apple 2021 MacBook Pro (16.2-inch, M1 Pro chip, 10-core CPU, 16-core GPU, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD) - Space Gray

    Best Overall for Serious Creators

    View on Amazon

    For a creator who needs one laptop to handle live production and post-production, I’d rank the 2021 16-inch MacBook Pro with M1 Pro above the older Intel options. Its 10-core CPU, 16-core GPU, and 16GB RAM give it more headroom for encoding a stream while managing scenes, audio, and editing software. The 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR screen also gives timelines and preview windows more working space than the 13-inch M2 model. A 1080p FaceTime HD camera is useful for calls, though serious streamers may still prefer a dedicated camera. Its 512GB SSD is a practical starting point, not a full archive for extensive footage. Compared with the far more capable M5 Max model, this is less suited to exceptionally heavy workloads, but it offers a more balanced creator setup than the compact 8GB options.

    Pros:
    • 10-core M1 Pro CPU and 16-core GPU provide substantial capacity for production workflows
    • 16GB RAM is better suited to multitasking than the 8GB 13-inch models
    • 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display gives more room for editing and monitoring
    • 1080p FaceTime HD camera supports clearer video calls than a basic low-resolution webcam
    Cons:
    • Larger 16.2-inch chassis is less convenient to carry than the 13-inch options
    • 512GB SSD may require external storage for a growing video library
    • Less headroom for extreme compute and memory demands than the M5 Max model

    Best for: Independent streamers and video creators who need a large, high-quality display and enough performance for multi-app production.

    Not ideal for: Creators who prioritize a compact, lightweight laptop or need maximum memory and storage for unusually large projects.

    • Model:MacBook Pro (2021)
    • Processor:Apple M1 Pro, 10-core CPU
    • Graphics:16-core GPU
    • Memory:16GB
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Display:16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
    • Battery life:Up to 21 hours
    • Camera:1080p FaceTime HD
    Our verdict
    “Pick the 2021 16-inch M1 Pro when you want a capable all-around production laptop without stepping up to the specialized power of the M5 Max.”
  3. Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch with M5 Max, 128GB RAM, 2TB SSD, Space Black

    Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch with M5 Max, 128GB RAM, 2TB SSD, Space Black

    Best for High-End Production

    View on Amazon

    The 16.2-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Max is the specialist pick here: its 18-core CPU, 40-core GPU, and 128GB unified memory are aimed at demanding workflows, not casual streaming. That capacity can support complex edits, large media projects, and heavy creative applications with far more headroom than the 16GB M1 Pro model. Its 2TB SSD also keeps more active footage close at hand, while HDMI and an SDXC slot simplify connections to monitors and cameras. This power comes with a larger, heavier machine, so I wouldn’t choose it for someone whose main goal is easy portability. For routine streams and short-form edits, the M1 Pro or M2 models are more proportionate choices; the M5 Max makes sense when production demands justify its scale.

    Pros:
    • 18-core M5 Max CPU and 40-core GPU target demanding production tasks
    • 128GB unified memory offers far more capacity than the M1 Pro model’s 16GB
    • 2TB SSD provides substantial internal space for active projects
    • Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, and SDXC offer flexible connections for production gear
    Cons:
    • Heavy, bulky design is less suitable for creators frequently working on the move
    • Its powerful hardware is unnecessary for basic streaming and light editing
    • 128GB memory configuration may exceed what many creator workflows can use

    Best for: Professional video creators and streamers working with complex projects, large media libraries, or demanding creative applications.

    Not ideal for: Casual or mobile-first creators who mostly stream simple scenes and edit short clips; the high-end configuration and larger chassis exceed those needs.

    • Display:16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
    • Processor:M5 Max, 18-core CPU
    • Graphics:40-core GPU
    • Memory:128GB unified memory
    • Storage:2TB SSD
    • Ports:Three Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC, HDMI, headphone jack
    • Wireless:Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6
    • Battery life:All-day
    Our verdict
    “Choose the M5 Max for memory- and graphics-intensive production, not for routine streaming or lightweight content creation.”
  4. Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch (Renewed)

    Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch (Renewed)

    Best Renewed Pick for Light Multitasking

    View on Amazon

    This renewed 13-inch MacBook Pro earns its place for buyers who want a compact Intel machine with a quad-core processor rather than the dual-core chip in the MPXV2LL/A. That extra core can help when a modest stream, several browser tabs, and a light editing task overlap, but 8GB RAM and 256GB storage still set firm limits. The Retina display’s True Tone feature adjusts its appearance to the surrounding light, which can make everyday viewing more comfortable; it is not a replacement for checking color on a calibrated display. Compared with the 13-inch M2 MacBook Pro, this renewed Intel model has less memory and storage headroom and a shorter stated warranty. I’d consider it for basic production on a tight hardware budget, while creators planning regular editing should favor the M2’s newer chip and 512GB SSD.

    Pros:
    • Quad-core 8th-generation Intel Core i5 has more CPU cores than the dual-core MPXV2LL/A
    • 13-inch Retina display includes True Tone
    • Touch ID supports quick device authentication
    • 256GB SSD provides responsive storage for everyday project files
    Cons:
    • 8GB RAM is restrictive for running production and editing apps together
    • 256GB storage leaves limited room for local video archives
    • Renewed condition may come with a more limited warranty than a new model

    Best for: Budget-conscious creators who need a small laptop for basic streaming, calls, and light editing, and are comfortable buying renewed.

    Not ideal for: Creators handling long recordings, large project files, or heavy multitasking; 8GB RAM and 256GB storage can become limiting.

    • Processor:8th-generation Intel Core i5, quad-core
    • Display:13-inch Retina with True Tone
    • Memory:8GB
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Graphics:Intel Iris Plus Graphics 645
    • Color:Space Gray
    • Renewed:Yes
    • Input features:Touch Bar and Touch ID
    Our verdict
    “Choose this renewed model over the dual-core Intel option for light multitasking, but pick the M2 model for stronger headroom and more storage.”
  5. Apple MacBook Pro with M2 Chip, 13-inch Retina Display, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Touch Bar, Backlit Keyboard, FaceTime HD Camera, Space Gray

    Apple MacBook Pro with M2 Chip, 13-inch Retina Display, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Touch Bar, Backlit Keyboard, FaceTime HD Camera, Space Gray

    Best Compact Apple Silicon Pick

    View on Amazon

    The 13-inch MacBook Pro with M2 is the compact choice I’d favor for creators who want Apple silicon performance without carrying the 16-inch M1 Pro or M5 Max. Its 8-core CPU and up-to-10-core GPU make it a more capable platform for everyday stream management and editing than the renewed Intel models, while the 512GB SSD provides twice the listed storage of their 256GB drives. The tradeoff is its 8GB unified memory: it can constrain a workflow with multiple production apps, large timelines, and browser-based tools open together. The 13-inch Retina screen is portable but gives less room for monitoring and editing than the 16.2-inch models. With up to 20 hours of stated battery life and Wi-Fi 6, this suits mobile creators better than a stationary, high-demand studio setup.

    Pros:
    • M2 8-core CPU and up-to-10-core GPU offer a stronger platform than the renewed Intel models
    • 512GB SSD provides more internal space than the 256GB drives in the other 13-inch options
    • Up to 20 hours of stated battery life supports longer mobile sessions
    • Wi-Fi 6 and FaceTime HD camera suit mobile streaming and calls
    Cons:
    • 8GB unified memory can limit multitasking with production and editing software
    • 13-inch display offers less working space than the 16.2-inch M1 Pro and M5 Max models
    • Two Thunderbolt 3 ports may require external adapters for a multi-device setup

    Best for: Mobile creators who stream or edit everyday content, value battery life, and want a compact Apple silicon MacBook Pro.

    Not ideal for: Editors and streamers who regularly run many demanding apps together or need a large display for detailed timelines and monitoring.

    • Display:13-inch Retina LCD, 2560 × 1600
    • Processor:Apple M2 chip, 8-core CPU
    • Graphics:Integrated Apple GPU, up to 10-core
    • Memory:8GB unified memory
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Battery life:Up to 20 hours
    • Connectivity:Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth, Thunderbolt 3 ports
    • Webcam:FaceTime HD
    Our verdict
    “Pick the M2 13-inch for portable everyday production and longer battery life, but choose a 16-inch model for heavier multitasking or a roomier editing screen.”
  6. Apple 2020 MacBook Pro 13-inch with 2.3GHz Intel Core i7, 32GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Apple 2020 MacBook Pro 13-inch with 2.3GHz Intel Core i7, 32GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Best Intel Option for Multitasking

    View on Amazon

    For a creator who needs plenty of memory and local project space in a compact MacBook Pro, this renewed 2020 Intel model brings 32GB RAM and a 1TB SSD to the lineup. That headroom can help when keeping streaming software, browser tabs, and editing tools open together, while the Retina display with True Tone suits timeline work and general monitoring. Compared with the M1 MacBook Pro, it offers four times the listed memory and storage, but the M1 is the more compelling fit for buyers prioritizing long battery life and Apple silicon efficiency. Neither has dedicated graphics, so demanding effects and heavy video exports are a weaker match than on the M5 Pro model. The renewed condition and Intel platform also make this a more specialized pick than the newer systems.

    Pros:
    • 32GB RAM gives more room for simultaneous streaming and editing apps
    • 1TB SSD provides substantial internal space for active projects
    • Quad-core 10th-generation Intel Core i7
    • 13-inch Retina display with True Tone
    Cons:
    • Intel Iris Plus graphics are not dedicated, limiting demanding visual effects workloads
    • Renewed condition and the listed one-year limited warranty require buyers to check coverage details
    • Less suited to long battery-powered production sessions than the M1 model

    Best for: Streamers and editors who need 32GB of memory and 1TB of internal storage in a 13-inch MacBook Pro and rely on Intel-compatible workflows.

    Not ideal for: Creators who need dedicated graphics performance, long unplugged sessions, or the newest Apple silicon platform.

    • Processor:2.3GHz quad-core Intel Core i7, 10th generation
    • Memory:32GB RAM
    • Storage:1TB SSD
    • Display:13-inch Retina with True Tone
    • Graphics:Intel Iris Plus
    • Ports:USB-C
    • Condition:Renewed
    • Warranty:1-year limited
    Our verdict
    “Choose this renewed Intel MacBook Pro if memory and storage matter more to your workflow than Apple silicon efficiency or graphics headroom.”
  7. Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch with M1 Chip (Renewed, Space Gray, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD)

    Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch with M1 Chip (Renewed, Space Gray, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD)

    Best for Portable Streaming

    View on Amazon

    The M1 model is the more sensible choice for a creator who streams or edits away from a desk and values battery life above upgrade-level memory. Its up to 20 hours of battery life and compact 13.3-inch form make mobile sessions easier to plan than on the Intel i7 MacBook Pro, while the M1’s 8-core CPU and GPU suit everyday production and lighter editing. Its limits show up when projects grow: 8GB RAM and 256GB storage leave less room for simultaneous apps and footage than the 32GB/1TB Intel model. The M5 MacBook Pro offers a larger, more advanced display and more memory, but this renewed M1 remains the straightforward pick for basic creator work where portability matters more than heavy effects or large local libraries.

    Pros:
    • M1 chip with an 8-core CPU and 8-core GPU
    • Up to 20 hours of stated battery life
    • 13.3-inch Retina display at 2560 x 1600 resolution
    • Portable 3-pound design
    Cons:
    • 8GB RAM leaves limited headroom for demanding multitasking
    • 256GB SSD fills quickly with recorded streams and video projects
    • Renewed condition may vary

    Best for: Traveling creators, students, and solo streamers who do lighter edits, keep footage on external storage, and want long battery life.

    Not ideal for: Editors managing large video libraries or streamers who routinely run several demanding applications at once; 8GB RAM and 256GB storage may constrain those workflows.

    • Processor:Apple M1 with 8-core CPU
    • Graphics:8-core GPU with shared graphics memory
    • Memory:8GB RAM
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Display:13.3-inch Retina, 2560 x 1600 pixels
    • Battery life:Up to 20 hours
    • Weight:3 pounds
    • Condition:Renewed
    Our verdict
    “Pick this M1 MacBook Pro for mobile, lighter creator work if you can keep larger projects on external storage.”
  8. Apple 2025 MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Chip, 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR Display, 24GB Memory, 1TB SSD, Space Black

    Apple 2025 MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Chip, 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR Display, 24GB Memory, 1TB SSD, Space Black

    Best Overall for Modern Creator Workflows

    View on Amazon

    This is the most balanced new-system choice in this group for streaming and content creation: the M5 chip, 24GB unified memory, and 1TB SSD provide a stronger base for multitasking and active project storage than either renewed 13-inch model. Its 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display adds room for editing controls and a bright, high-contrast preview, while HDMI and an SDXC slot can simplify connections to cameras and external displays. Compared with the M5 Pro model, this version has less CPU, GPU, and memory headroom, but many streamers do not need the larger configuration for regular capture, editing, and publishing. Buyers who do heavy effects work or maintain complex production sessions should favor the M5 Pro instead; its higher capability is less useful to lighter workflows.

    Pros:
    • M5 chip with 10-core CPU and GPU
    • 24GB unified memory suits multitasking across creator apps
    • 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display
    • HDMI, SDXC, and three Thunderbolt 4 ports support common production connections
    Cons:
    • Less processing and memory headroom than the M5 Pro model
    • Port selection may still call for adapters in some multi-device setups
    • A larger system than the 13-inch renewed options for buyers focused on compact travel

    Best for: Creators seeking a current 14-inch MacBook Pro for regular live streaming, camera-based production, and video editing without stepping up to the M5 Pro configuration.

    Not ideal for: Professionals handling demanding effects, large projects, or intensive concurrent workloads that would benefit from the M5 Pro’s 48GB memory and stronger CPU/GPU configuration.

    • Processor:Apple M5 with 10-core CPU and GPU
    • Memory:24GB unified memory
    • Storage:1TB SSD
    • Display:14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
    • Ports:Three Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe 3, SDXC card slot, HDMI, headphone jack
    • Camera:12MP Center Stage
    • Audio:Six speakers with Spatial Audio and Dolby Atmos
    • Color:Space Black
    Our verdict
    “Choose the M5 MacBook Pro for a modern, well-rounded streaming and editing setup unless your workload calls for the M5 Pro’s extra headroom.”
  9. Apple MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Pro Chip, 15-core CPU, 16-core GPU, 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR Display, 48GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Space Black

    Apple MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Pro Chip, 15-core CPU, 16-core GPU, 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR Display, 48GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Space Black

    Best for Demanding Production

    View on Amazon

    When live production and post-production run side by side, the M5 Pro configuration offers the most breathing room among these five picks. Its 15-core CPU, 16-core GPU, and 48GB unified memory are aimed at heavier editing, effects, and multitasking than the standard M5 model, which has 24GB memory and a 10-core CPU/GPU configuration. The 14.2-inch XDR display, SDXC slot, HDMI, and Thunderbolt 5 ports also suit a more involved desk setup. That capacity is hard to justify for basic streaming or short-form edits, where the M5 model should be the more balanced fit. This system is also listed as heavy and belongs to the Apple ecosystem, so it is less appealing to buyers who prioritize lighter travel or platform flexibility.

    Pros:
    • M5 Pro chip with 15-core CPU and 16-core GPU
    • 48GB unified memory supports demanding concurrent workloads
    • 1TB SSD for active projects and media
    • Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, and SDXC connections suit production setups
    Cons:
    • More capability than lighter streaming and editing workflows are likely to use
    • Listed as heavier and less portable than smaller laptop options
    • Apple ecosystem limits appeal for buyers seeking a cross-platform setup

    Best for: Professional video creators and live producers running demanding editing, effects, and multitasking workloads who want substantial memory headroom.

    Not ideal for: Casual streamers, beginners, and frequent travelers who do not need 48GB memory or the M5 Pro’s additional processing capacity.

    • Processor:Apple M5 Pro with 15-core CPU and 16-core GPU
    • Memory:48GB unified memory
    • Storage:1TB SSD
    • Display:14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
    • Ports:Three Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC, HDMI, headphone jack
    • Connectivity:Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6
    • Camera:12MP Center Stage
    • Speakers:Six with Spatial Audio and Dolby Atmos
    Our verdict
    “Choose the M5 Pro when demanding production workloads need its added CPU, GPU, and memory capacity; otherwise, the standard M5 is the more measured pick.”
  10. Apple 13-inch MacBook Pro (Mid 2020, Space Gray, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Core i5)

    Apple 13-inch MacBook Pro (Mid 2020, Space Gray, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Core i5)

    Best for Basic Creator Tasks

    View on Amazon

    This renewed 2020 Core i5 MacBook Pro is best treated as an entry point for simple creator tasks, not a workstation for ambitious streaming or video production. Its 8GB RAM and 256GB SSD can cover basic recording, light editing, and everyday productivity, but they leave little space for demanding software combinations or growing footage libraries. Compared with the M1 MacBook Pro, it has the same listed memory and storage but an older Intel processor, so the M1 is the more appealing option for buyers who value performance and battery life. The professionally inspected condition and stated battery capacity above 80% offer useful purchase details, yet it is not Apple certified and accessories may not be original. I would reserve it for modest workloads and a tight specification requirement.

    Pros:
    • Professionally inspected and tested
    • Battery capacity stated to exceed 80%
    • 256GB SSD provides internal storage for a starter workload
    • 13-inch format is suited to compact workspaces and travel
    Cons:
    • 8GB RAM limits demanding multitasking
    • 256GB storage is restrictive for recorded streams and video libraries
    • Renewed unit is not Apple certified and may include non-original accessories

    Best for: Budget-conscious beginners who need a MacBook Pro for basic recording, light edits, and general content work rather than intensive live production.

    Not ideal for: Creators editing high-resolution footage, keeping several production apps open, or storing substantial video locally; its 8GB RAM and 256GB SSD are limiting.

    • Model year:Mid 2020
    • Processor:1.4GHz Intel Core i5
    • Memory:8GB RAM
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Screen size:13 inches
    • Color:Space Gray
    • Condition:Renewed
    • Battery condition:Capacity stated to exceed 80%
    Our verdict
    “Choose this renewed Core i5 only for basic creator work, since the M1 MacBook Pro is a stronger fit for buyers wanting more performance and battery life.”
macbook pro for live streaming and content creation
What makes a great macbook pro for live streaming and content creation
1
Match Memory to Your Live Workflow
Streaming can involve more than broadcasting software: a browser with reference tabs, chat, audio processing, overlays, and record
2
Estimate Storage From Your Footage Habits
Recorded streams and source video can consume local storage quickly, especially when you keep original files, edits, and exported
3
Choose Screen Size for the Way You Produce
A larger display can make timelines, audio controls, stream previews, and chat easier to keep visible at once.
4
Spend on Performance You Can Actually Use
Different creator tasks place different demands on a laptop.
How to choose your macbook pro for live streaming and content creation
1
How we picked
I ranked these MacBook Pros around the work creators actually do: running streaming software alongside a browser, audio
2
Match Memory to Your Live Workflow
Streaming can involve more than broadcasting software: a browser with reference tabs, chat, audio processing, overlays,
3
Estimate Storage From Your Footage Habits
Recorded streams and source video can consume local storage quickly, especially when you keep original files, edits, and
4
Choose Screen Size for the Way You Produce
A larger display can make timelines, audio controls, stream previews, and chat easier to keep visible at once.
5
Spend on Performance You Can Actually Use
Different creator tasks place different demands on a laptop.
Vetted macbook pro for live streaming and content creation ·
The best macbook pro for live streaming and content creation, compared
★ Winner Apple 2021 MacBook Pro
Best Overall for Serious Creators
10compared
128GB unified memorytop memory

How We Picked

I ranked these MacBook Pros around the work creators actually do: running streaming software alongside a browser, audio tools, camera utilities, and editing apps; recording or editing footage; and keeping projects organized. I gave more weight to chip generation, memory, and storage capacity than to the Pro name alone, since those details shape how much room a system has for demanding workflows. Screen size and portability also mattered, as did the listed configuration and the distinction between newer models and renewed or older systems.

The order reflects overall fit rather than raw specifications alone. The M5 Pro 14-inch model ranks first for its balance of performance, memory, and portability; the standard M5 and M5 Max follow for different workload needs. Older silicon remains relevant for lighter work or buyers prioritizing a lower-cost used system, but limited memory, storage, or age makes those picks less versatile. I also account for uncertainty around renewed listings, since condition and included support can vary by seller.

Everyday → specialist
Everyday & valuePremium & specialist
Which macbook pro for live streaming and content creation fits you?
The everyday user
All-round, reliable
The enthusiast
Premium & high-performance
The gift-giver
Looks & craftsmanship

Factors to Consider When Choosing Macbook Pro For Live Streaming And Content Creation

Before choosing a configuration, I’d map the laptop to the whole production setup—not just the stream itself. The right MacBook Pro depends on how many apps run together, the media you create, where files live, and whether you need to carry the system between locations.

Match Memory to Your Live Workflow

Streaming can involve more than broadcasting software: a browser with reference tabs, chat, audio processing, overlays, and recording may all be active at once. Editing footage during a stream or keeping large creative apps open increases the demand further. I’d choose memory based on the busiest session I expect to run, not an ordinary workday. A common mistake is focusing on the chip while overlooking a low-memory configuration, which can limit multitasking even on a Pro-branded laptop. If your workload is light and tightly controlled, you may not need the largest memory tier; if your sessions combine streaming and editing, extra headroom can help the system stay useful for longer.

Estimate Storage From Your Footage Habits

Recorded streams and source video can consume local storage quickly, especially when you keep original files, edits, and exported versions together. A larger internal SSD reduces the need to constantly move active projects, but it does not replace a backup plan. I’d estimate the space needed for the projects currently in progress, then decide which archives can live on external storage. Buyers often underestimate the extra room taken by caches, temporary renders, and duplicate media. A smaller SSD can work if you already use a fast external drive and manage files carefully; creators who prefer an all-in-one setup may value a larger built-in drive.

Choose Screen Size for the Way You Produce

A larger display can make timelines, audio controls, stream previews, and chat easier to keep visible at once. That can reduce window juggling when the MacBook is your main production screen. A 14-inch model is easier to carry and can pair well with a larger external monitor at a desk, while a 16-inch system gives more built-in workspace. Think about where most sessions happen before paying for a larger chassis. If you regularly travel or connect a desktop display, portability may matter more than built-in screen area. If you produce on the laptop alone, the larger panel may be worth the added bulk.

Spend on Performance You Can Actually Use

Different creator tasks place different demands on a laptop. A straightforward livestream and basic edits may not benefit much from the highest-end chip configuration, while complex video projects and several demanding applications can make additional performance more useful. I’d identify the slowest or most demanding task in my workflow, then buy enough capacity to handle it without paying for unused headroom. A frequent mistake is treating a Max-tier model as automatically better for every creator; it can be excessive for a simple camera-and-microphone broadcast. On the other hand, frequent high-resolution editing or intensive effects work can make a more capable configuration a better long-term fit.

Treat Renewed and Older Models as a Different Kind of Purchase

Renewed and older MacBook Pros may suit creators with modest needs, but they call for more homework than a current configuration. Check the exact chip, memory, SSD capacity, return terms, battery condition details, and what accessories are included. The product name alone can hide meaningful differences between configurations, especially among 13-inch listings. Avoid assuming that a renewed device will match the condition or support terms of a new one. Older models make the most sense when your software and workflow are already well defined and the savings justify accepting less future headroom. If reliability and sustained use matter more than the initial outlay, compare the complete listing details carefully before deciding.

Plan the Rest of the Streaming Setup

The laptop is only one part of a reliable creator setup. Camera capture, microphones, lighting, monitoring, and external drives can all affect the finished stream, and some gear may need adapters or a hub to connect cleanly. I’d list every device I expect to use at once and check its connection requirements before settling on a MacBook. Buyers sometimes spend heavily on the computer but leave no room in their setup plan for storage or audio equipment. A well-matched system with a clear accessory plan can serve a creator better than a more powerful laptop paired with an awkward or incomplete workflow. If you stream from multiple locations, also account for the gear you can comfortably transport.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the 14-inch M5 Pro worth choosing over the standard M5 for streaming?

I’d favor the M5 Pro when streaming is only one part of a heavier session that also includes editing, audio processing, or several demanding apps. Its 48GB memory configuration gives substantially more multitasking headroom than the standard M5 model listed here. For a simpler broadcast with light editing, the standard M5’s 24GB memory and 1TB SSD may be a more sensible fit. Think about what runs at the same time, not just whether you stream. If your workflow rarely pushes the system, paying for the Pro tier may bring little practical benefit.

Can a renewed 13-inch MacBook Pro handle livestreaming?

A renewed 13-inch model can be suitable for basic streaming when the broadcast setup and software demands are modest. The models in this roundup vary widely, so check the exact chip, memory, and storage rather than relying on the screen size or product name. Configurations with 8GB RAM and 256GB SSD leave less room for multitasking and recorded footage than the newer 14-inch options. I’d also review the seller’s condition details, return terms, and battery information before buying. For streaming combined with regular video editing, a newer model with more memory is the safer choice.

Should I choose the 16-inch M5 Max or the 14-inch M5 Pro?

The 16-inch M5 Max is better suited to creators who need its 128GB memory, 2TB SSD, and larger built-in workspace for intensive production. The 14-inch M5 Pro is the more balanced choice for many streamers because it pairs 48GB memory and a 1TB SSD with a more portable size. I’d pick the Max for demanding projects that genuinely use its added capacity, rather than as a general-purpose upgrade. If you travel often or mostly stream and edit at moderate complexity, the Pro configuration is likely easier to justify. Your workload and preferred screen size should decide between them.

Is 256GB of storage enough for streaming and content creation?

It can be enough for a modest setup if you keep only active projects on the MacBook and routinely move recordings to external storage. It becomes restrictive when you save long streams, several versions of video edits, and source media locally. Storage needs also extend beyond finished exports to include temporary files and project assets. Before choosing a 256GB model, decide where footage will be stored and how often you are willing to manage it. For a simpler workflow with fewer file moves, the 1TB configurations in this lineup offer more breathing room.

Which option makes the most sense for someone starting a creator channel?

For a beginner who expects to stream and edit regularly, I’d start with the 2025 14-inch M5 model because its 24GB memory and 1TB SSD leave more room to grow than the older 8GB, 256GB configurations. If your channel begins with basic broadcasts and light edits, an M1 or M2 13-inch model may cover the essentials, but its lower capacity can become limiting as projects expand. Consider how long you want to keep the laptop and whether you plan to add editing, recording, or more complex overlays. Beginners do not need the M5 Max by default; that configuration makes more sense once demanding production needs are clear.

Conclusion

For most creators balancing livestreaming with editing, I recommend the 14-inch M5 Pro with 48GB RAM and 1TB SSD as the best overall. The 2025 14-inch M5 is my best value in capability for someone who wants a recent system with useful memory and storage but does not need the Pro tier. The 16-inch M5 Max is the best premium choice for intensive production that can use its unusually large memory and storage capacity. For beginners, the standard M5 is the clearest starting point for a growing workflow; a renewed 13-inch model is better reserved for basic needs and careful buyers. If you need an older-generation large-screen alternative, the 2021 16-inch M1 Pro stands apart from the more limited 13-inch listings. Choose by the workload you expect to run together, then match screen size and storage to how and where you create.

You May Also Like

9 Best Automotive Garage Tool Storage in 2026

Discover the top automotive garage tool storage options in 2026. Find the best overall, value, premium, and beginner-friendly choices for your garage.

13 Best Ignition Coil Puller Tools for Easy Repairs in 2026

Discover the top ignition coil puller tools of 2026. Find the best overall, budget-friendly, and specialized options for your vehicle maintenance needs.

15 Best Automotive Battery Chargers for Reliable Starts in 2027

Compare the 15 best automotive battery chargers for 2027. Find the right smart maintainer or jump starter for your vehicle, from budget picks to pro tools.

15 Best Tire Valve Stem Caps That Combine Style and Durability

Discover the top tire valve stem caps for durability, style, and value in 2026. Find the best options for your vehicle with our expert guide.